Red Mullet

Red Mullet

A popular fish with a unique reddish color. Prized in Mediterranean cuisine.

Summer Winter Medium (55)
Base Price
75g

Quick answer

Where to catch Red Mullet in Stardew Valley

Catch Red Mullet at Ocean during Summer, Winter from 6:00 AM - 7:00 PM in any weather. It sells for 75g at normal quality and 150g when smoked.

Red Mullet
Where to catch

Ocean

Season

Summer, Winter

Time

6:00 AM - 7:00 PM, any weather

Sell price

75g base, 150g iridium

Fish pond value

67g Roe -> 134g Aged Roe

Best tackle

Spinner or Barbed Hook

Keep or sell

Good easy Ocean catch; sell extras after utility needs

Price decision

Sell, smoke, or use a Fish Pond?

Change professions to compare the same fish without changing the page or URL.

Sell directly

75g

Normal quality

Smoke once

150g

+75g before Coal and machine time

One pond product

67g Roe → 134g

Aged Roe; not daily profit

Is Red Mullet worth keeping?

Keep Red Mullet if you want an easy Fish Pond stock, Sashimi input, or general fish utility. It is not required for standard Community Center fish bundles.

When to sell or smoke it

Sell or smoke extras when you need quick beach-fishing cash. The 75g base price is modest, but the long 6 AM to 7 PM window makes catches convenient.

Fish Pond and Roe

A Red Mullet pond is mainly a low-pressure collection pond. Use it for steady Roe or theme, not as a top profit engine. Formula value: 67g Roe, then 134g Aged Roe.

Fish Pond output depends on pond population and random daily production rolls. The exact max-population output table and first capacity quest are shown below.

Verified 1.6.15 pond rules

Red Mullet Fish Pond output

Final daily chances at population 10; each value already includes the pond's 95% base output check and ordered item rolls.

Open calculator

Any item per day

95%

Maximum population

10

Population growth

Every 2 days

Possible itemQuantityOverall daily chance
Roe1 minimum95%
First capacity quest: at 3 fish, bring one of 1 Frozen Geode; 1-2 Seaweed; 3 Driftwood to unlock capacity 4. Roe quantities are minimums before the repeated 20% extra-Roe roll; a Golden Animal Cracker doubles the final quantity, not these probabilities.

Best route

What to do with Red Mullet

Fish the Ocean in Summer or Winter from 6 AM to 7 PM. Use Red Mullet as a simple beach target when you want Sashimi input, pond stock, or steady shipping.

75g base value
Priority

Convenient Ocean utility fish

Bundle value

Not required for the standard Community Center fish bundles.

Common mistake

Do not plan a Community Center route around Red Mullet. It is useful, but it is not a standard bundle bottleneck.

Where & When to Find Red Mullet

Location

  • Ocean

Found in the ocean during summer and winter.

Time & Conditions

6:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Any weather

Difficulty & Catching Strategy

Difficulty: 55

Medium

Moderate challenge

EasyHardLegend (110)

Smooth Behavior

Gradual, predictable movements. The fish moves steadily in one direction before changing.

Tip: Follow the fish smoothly. Anticipate direction changes and move gradually.

Expert Tips for Red Mullet

Smooth behavior makes this predictable. Good practice for learning fish behavior patterns.

Recommended Tackle

Spinner

Faster bite rate

Best for: Farming XP quickly

Barbed Hook

Clinging to fish

Best for: Smooth/mixed behavior fish

Tackle requires an Iridium Rod. Purchase from Willy's shop at Fishing Level 6.

Sell Prices by Quality

Fish bonus: Inactive
QualityPrice
Normal75g
Silver93g
Gold112g
Iridium150g

Smoked Fish Value

Artisan: Inactive

The Fish Smoker uses 1 Coal and doubles the fish sell price while preserving quality. Fisher or Angler changes the fish value first; Artisan then increases the smoked product.

Input QualityFish ValueSmoked Value
Normal75g150g
Silver93g186g
Gold112g224g
Iridium150g300g

Formula: fish sell price x 2. See the formula audit for source notes.

Uses for Red Mullet

  • Sashimi
  • Quality fertilizer
  • Fish pond

Did You Know?

Red mullet have been prized since ancient Roman times and were sometimes sold for extraordinary prices.